NY 888423

AUGUST 11, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 888423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.0080

Mr. Howard F. Stross
Spectrodyne Inc.
1429 Three Mile Run Road
Perkasie, PA 18944

RE: The tariff classification of an optical pyrometer from France

Dear Mr. Stross:

In your letter dated July 1, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The optical pyrometer is used in industrial processes for the purposes of non-contact measurement of temperatures over several spans within the range of 350 to 2500 degrees Celsius. The unit is a self contained optics and electronics package measuring 105 mm by 225 mm and weighing approximately 1.7 kg.

The applicable subheading for the optical pyrometer will be 9025.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments, other than liquid-filled. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director