NY 888320

August 10, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 888320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal figure in an egg, style number 73941, from Korea

Dear Ms. Dugan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 12, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a dinosaur measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches in height housed in a plastic "egg" measuring approximately 5 inches in height. The figure is composed of plush fabric and can be removed from the "egg". The figure contains a mechanism that causes the item to roar three times when exposed to light. The item is meant to be housed in the
"egg" which consists of two interlocking plastic pieces. The sound mechanism is activated when the "egg" is opened. The figure is significantly stuffed with textile material. The essential character of this composite article is the toy animal figure and the unit is considered to be a toy animal figure for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director