NY 888261

August 6, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 888261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International Inc.
1515 N. Federal Hwy.
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of toy figures from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated July 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, item 21883, consists of a small animal figure composed and treated so that when placed in a water-filled container for several hours, it will expand to about three times it's original size.

The applicable subheading for the item 21883 "grow" animal will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non- human creatures. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director