NY 888224

July 28, 1993

CLA-2-62-S:N:N5:353 888224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0010; 6217.90.0075

Mr. Michael A. Reilly
Prym Dritz
P.O. Box 5028
Spartenburg, South Carolina 29304

RE: The tariff classification of textile collar extenders from Taiwan and repair pockets from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Reilly:

In your letter dated July 8, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your request. One is a collar extender made up of non-woven cotton that is used to extend the collar of a shirt. The other is a iron-on repair pocket of woven cotton which can be used for the replacement of interior pockets in a variety of garments

The applicable subheading for the collar extender will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the iron-on repair pocket will be 6217.90.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of garments or clothing accessories, other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.5 per cent advalorem.

The collar extender and repair pocket fall within textile category designation 359. As products of Taiwan and Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director