NY 888084

August 27, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 888084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.5000

Ms. Alice M. White
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Phosphocreatine Sodium (CAS 19333-65-4), in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated July 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Phosphocreatine Sodium [CAS Registry Name: N-(phosphonoamidino) sarcosine sodium salt hexahydrate], is an anti-arrhythmic drug.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2925.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director