NY 887899

July 26, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 887899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000

Mr. Russell Holmgren
Ja-Mar Forwarding
Hemisphere Center
U.S. 1-9 at International Way
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic pet dish from China.

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 29, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Ethical Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a circular- shape, stoneware pet dish, style number 6099, that will be imported in various sizes.

HTS PROVISION : Other household articles of ceramic

HTS SUBHEADING : 6912.00.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire