NY 887892

July 29, 1993

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 887892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9540

Ms. Mary Hayden
Galaxy Freight Service, Ltd.
P.O. Box 30582, JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of wood moldings, with laminated veneers, from Italy.

Dear Ms. Hayden:

In your letter dated May 21, 1993, on behalf of your client, Fred M. Lawrence Co. (Long Island City, N.Y.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are standard wood moldings which have cross-section measurements of approximately 1/2" x 3/4", and which will be imported in 10-foot lengths. A sample was submitted and has been analyzed by our laboratory, which finds that it is laminated on one surface with a wood veneer and also has a clear urethane coating.

The applicable subheading for the above-described laminated moldings will be 4421.90.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire