NY 887884

July 20, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 887884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2010

Mr. Gary E. Bard
Jockey International, Inc.
2300 60th Street
Kenosha, WI 53140

RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Jamaica.

Dear Mr. Bard:

In your letter dated June 28, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 1581, is a woman's 90% cotton, 10% spandex brassiere. The garment features adjustable straps, a bra-type hook closure and a 3/4 inch wide elasticized band on the bottom with "Jockey" printed at 1 1/2 inch intervals. Style 1562 is identical to style 1581, except it is sized for girls'.

The applicable subheading for styles 1581 and 1562 will be 6212.10.20.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres... other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director