NY 887640

July 14, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Larry Wulff
Okanagan Plastic Injection, Inc.
Site 18, Comp 7, R.R. 4
Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
V1T 6L7

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tool from Canada.

Dear Mr. Wulff:

In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic tool is used in lifting 4' by 8' sheets of building materials. The tool has a clamping mechanism designed to hold the sheets and allow a single person to move such sheets with greater ease and safety.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tool will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director