NY 887622

July 14, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 887622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Mr. Bill Daly
R.H. Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal figure from China.

Dear Mr. Daly:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 21, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a lamb measuring approximately 13 1/2 inches in height in its natural seated position. The figure is composed of textile fabric and is fully stuffed with textile material. A knit fabric cap is sewn on the head of the figure and a knit fabric scarf is tied around the neck.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,