NY 887548

July 26, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 887548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.2000

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The classification and marking of a tablecloth from China.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated June 29, 1993, on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a tablecloth which measures 52 inches square. It is made in a woven blend of 58 percent cotton and 42 percent polyester fabric. The tablecloth is hunter green and features burgundy colored stitching one inch from the border around the circumference of the tablecloth. It will be imported in other sizes and shapes such as oblong, round, and oval. As requested the sample is being returned.

You have asked if the country of origin marking of the submitted sample is acceptable. The tablecloth is packaged for consumer distribution in a sealed clear vinyl bag with a "J- Board Insert". Located on the back portion of the "J-Board Insert" are the care instructions, fiber content, country of origin, and the company name. In addition, there is a cardboard hangtag affixed to the tablecloth with a plastic fastener. The hangtag states "Made in China" and is visible through the front of the package. The country of origin marking of the submitted tablecloth satisfies the requirements of Part 134, of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). Please note, that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to these items.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: plain woven. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The tablecloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director