NY 887505

July 21,1993

CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 887505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3215.90.5000

Mr. Barb Ruskamp
Import Supervisor
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of SI-RO-MARK Branding Fluid (Ink) from Australia.

Dear Mr. Ruskamp:

In your letter dated June 21, 1993, on behalf of your client DMB Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, SI-RO-MARK Branding Fluid is a pigmented water in oil emulsion. Lanolin, found naturally in the fleece of sheep, is used as the base of SI-RO-MARK Branding Fluid and binds the pigment mark to the wool fibre. Because lanolin is naturally occurring it also washes, with the pigment, from the fleece during scouring.

The applicable subheading for the SI-RO-MARK Branding Fluid will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink. The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director