NY 887336

July 26, 1993

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 887336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.00

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. and Co.
5 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a reindeer figurine from China

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated May 5, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. We sent this sample to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
Our laboratory has determined that this merchandise (a reindeer figurine) consists of calcium carbonate agglomerated with plastics resins.

The applicable subheading for the figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director