NY 887179

June 21, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 887179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of Light Point Sights from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated June 8, 1993, on behalf of Daisy Manufacturing Company of Rogers, Arkansas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Light Point Sight is Model No. 7809. The Light Point sight is not a telescopic sight for use with arms. It uses a point of light (a red dot) on a reflective lens to sight a target. It will be imported separately from the B.B. gun or pellet rifle for which it is designed. The power source is a 3 volt button battery.

The applicable subheading for the Light Point Sight will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director