NY 887067

July 2, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 887067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.90

Mr. Gary Sarbo
Francosteel Corporation
345 Hudson Street
New York, N.Y. 10014

RE: The tariff classification of vibration damping steel from France.

Dear Mr. Sarbo:

In your letter dated May 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported, vibration damping steel, is a composite product consisting of two sheets of steel which will be either cold-rolled or electrogalvanized. A resin core is sandwiched between the steel sheets. This vibration damping steel produces a sound dampening effect when used in automotive applications.

The applicable subheading for the vibration damping steel will be 7326.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire