NY 887024

June 18, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 887024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from Macau.

Dear Ms. Smith:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 3, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted consist of two Christmas tree light sets, stock numbers 94032 and 94091, with lights moving in a chase pattern.

HTS PROVISION : Lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.30.00

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem

Duty Concession : Articles classifiable under the subheading
9405.30.00, HTS, which are products of
Macau, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized
System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Other : Samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire