NY 886972

July 01, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 886972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of plastic electric lamps from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of four plastic candle-shape electric lamps, stock numbers 97975 and 97976, which measure approximately 10.5 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for these plastic electric lamps will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings...other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire