NY 886816

June 8, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 886816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
One Emery Drive
P.O. Box 149
Norton VT 05907

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated May 25, 1993, on behalf of Texel Inc., of St. Elzear, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample, identified as style 800-K40 Tan Duotex II (800g), consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. Your letter indicates that this product is "heatsetted" and for use in the shoe industry. The sample measures about 1/8" in thickness and we presume this material will be imported as piece goods.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 5602.10.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director