NY 886791

June 16, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 886791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from India

Dear Ms.Rainbow:

In your letter dated received in this office June 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted are manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven dobby and yarn dyed chambray. As requested, your samples will be returned to you.

Style 109A is a sleepshirt that has long sleeves with a one button cuff, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and a shirt-tail hemmed bottom. The garment measures thirty six inches in length.

Style 111A is a sleeveless sleepgown that features a round neckline, a partial front opening secured by five buttons. The garment measures forty inches in length.

Style 110PJ is pajamas. The shirt is identical to style 109A except this style measures twenty nine inches in length. The pants have an elasticized drawstring waist and hemmed pant legs.

The applicable subheading for all the styles will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton...Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

All of the styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director