NY 886705

June 17, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 886705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. M. Okazaki
Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd.
2601, Tokugawa-cho, Higashi-ku,
Nagoya, Japan

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Japan.

Dear Mr. Okazaki:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, on behalf of Artmark Chicago, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue are stoneware dinnerware that are identified as in the Golf Collection, Tennis Collection, Bowling Collection, Football Collection, Basketball Collection and Baseball Collection patterns. The information submitted indicates that the above patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $53.85.

The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware patterns will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director