NY 886655

June 1, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 886655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.99.6000

Ms. Maureen Hannah
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Boulevard
Elmont, NY 11003

RE: The tariff classification of marker parts from Japan

Dear Ms. Hannah:

In your letter dated May 4, 1993, on behalf of Pilot Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a quantity of parts for marking pens. The parts include barrels, caps, reservoirs, tips and tail plugs. The parts are imported unassembled. The pens will be labeled, filled and assembled in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the marker parts will be 9608.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers ... parts of the foregoing articles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director