NY 886635

June 21, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 886635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated May 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 602-932208 is a man's pullover shirt which is con- structed from a 100 percent cotton flannel, woven fabric. The sample has a hood with a drawstring closure; long sleeves with hemmed openings; a kangaroo pocket; and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director