NY 886513

June 22, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-886513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.0080

Mr. H. Kumei
Sumitomo Corporation of America
345 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10154

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Oxide Blocks from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kumei:

In your letter dated May 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Zinc Oxide Blocks are ceramic components imported in a condition ready to be used in a variety of surge arrestors.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc Oxide Blocks will be 8538.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other... Other: Other... . The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director