NY 886366

June 1, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 886366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. Eric Jones
Eric Jones Customs Brokerage
5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 380
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of an electric mug warmer set from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated May 17, 1993, on behalf of Gourmet Gifts, International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an electric mug warmer set, item no. G00901. The set consists of a 120 volt, 23 Watt warmer unit and a ceramic mug. It will be used to maintain the temperature of a hot beverage. The set is retail packaged for sale. In our opinion, the items constitute a set for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director