NY 886157

May 21, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-886157

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of the "Carousel Ornament Assortment" from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Carousel Ornament Assortment" will come in three different assortments of figurines representing; a Zebra, Lion and Reindeer, a Horse, Elephant and Tiger or three different styles of a Horse. Each assortment will share a common electrical five-foot insulated wire, having a twenty-inch spacing between each figurine. An A C Adaptor will power each of the motors located beneath each figurine, simulating an up and down riding motion.

The applicable subheading for the "Carousel Ornament Assortment" will be 8543.80.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other... Other... . The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director