NY 886095

May 25, 1993

CLA-2-43:S:N:N5:353 886095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa. 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a sheepskin from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated May 14, 1993, on behalf of IKEA Wholesale, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a sheepskin, Article No. 832 351 10 which has been tanned, trimmed and finished. It will sold for decorative purposes.
The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the sheepskin will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director