NY 886040

June 6, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 886040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020

Mr. Manny Seligmann
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 19169
Charlotte, North Carolina 28219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bodyshirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Seligmann:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a garments on behalf of J. Crew Group, Inc. The garment is designated style 04140. Your sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 04140 is an a bodyshirt constructed from 70% cotton, 22% nylon and 8% spandex knit fabric. The upper portion is velour fabric, and features long sleeves and a turtle neck. The panty portion is made of jersey fabric, and has a snap crotch.

The applicable subheading for style 04140 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 04140 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director