NY 885957

June 16, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 885957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000

Ms. Anna M. Dotson
Mountcastle International, Ltd.
107 - 8th Avenue
St. Petersburg Beach, FL 33706

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic household memo holder from Haiti.

Dear Ms. Dotson:

In your letter dated April 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a gingerbread house-shape memo holder which measures about 4.5 inches high by 4.75 inches at its widest dimensions. It possesses a magnet, affixed to its posterior section, that is made-up of barium ferrite (ceramic). It is noted that the essential character of this article is imparted by its magnetic portion.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic household memo holder will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6912.00.5000, HTS, which are products of Haiti, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) and under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire