NY 885901

June 1, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 885901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Colleen Barker
Expeditors International of Washington Inc. 19119 16th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98168-6920

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Barker:

In your letter dated May 5, 1993, on behalf of A. J. Brandon, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 28418, is a woman's garment manufactured from finely and coarsely knit fabrics composed of 46 percent ramie, 35 percent polyester and 19 percent cotton by weight. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a deep V-neck and long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. Also featured are 2 inset pockets at the waist.

The finely knit front and back panels are composed of 100 percent polyester and are brushed on both sides. The outside surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The course knit neckline, placket, pocket trim, back ribbed waistband and sleeves are made of 70 percent ramie and 30 percent cotton. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

Your correspondence indicates the following:

Surface Area Weight
Value
Fine/Course Fine/Course
Fine/Course
Style % %
28418 60 40 35 65 24
76

Following the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the essential character is imparted by the brushed fabric (fleece). Consequently, the applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...,knitted..., of man-made fibers, other..., women's.... The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 28418 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director