NY 885898

May 21, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 885898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0014; 6110.20.2065

Mr. Gregory Li
George Wu Incorporated
Empire State Building
Suite 2024
350 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a T-shirt and Pullovers from Laos.

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style S/4230 - a boy's finely knit 60% cotton, 40% polyester T-shirt. The shirt has a round ribbed-knit neckline, short sleeves, a left chest patch pocket, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style
S/4230 will be imported in sizes 2-4.

Style S/7104 - a boy's finely knit 60% cotton, 40% polyester muscle shirt. The shirt is sleeveless with ribbed-knit fabric at the armholes, a round ribbed- knit neckline, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style
S/7104 will be imported in sizes 4-7.

Style 9112 - a boy's finely knit 60% cotton, 40% polyester muscle shirt. The shirt is sleeveless with ribbed- knit fabric at the armholes, a round ribbed-knit neckline, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style 9112 will be imported in sizes 8-10, 12-
14, and 16-18.

The applicable subheading for the T-shirt, Style S/4230, will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, boy's.
The duty rate will be 90% ad valorem.

The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Laos are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers, Styles S/7104 and 9112, will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, men's or boy's. The duty rate will be 50% ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Laos are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director