NY 885896

June 4, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Mr. Mike Moore
Mike Moore Buying Agency
11 Orchard Vale
Flushing, Cornwall TR11 5TT
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a rocking horse from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Moore:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Glenn Group

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is a rocking horse composed of wood measuring five feet in height. The item is of the same class or kind of merchandise known as toy animals and is considered a toy for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire