NY 885891

June 01, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 885891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain bell from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 6, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an ornamental bisque porcelain bell, item number
94554, which measures about 5.5 inches high and possesses the motifs of a
Christmas tree and a red bow.

HTS PROVISION : Other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain

HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.10.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire