NY 885866

May 25, 1993

CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 885866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.1050

Ms. Maria Cutrone
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 125
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of treats for horses from Germany.

Dear Ms. Cutrone:

In your letter dated May 6, 1993, on behalf of Kal Kan Foods, Inc., Division of Mars Inc., Vernon, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, "Winergy", is described as a treat for horses. It's ingredients include dehusked oats, glucose syrup, wheat bran, linseed, carrots, molasses, corn, wheat flour, a mixture of vitamins and minerals, soya flour, beet pulp, glucose, sucrose, dried tomatoes and dried nettles.

The applicable subheading for the horse treats will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director