NY 885730

May 28, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Ms. Maureen Schoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of toy inflatable dinosaur figures from China.

Dear Ms. Schoule:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 4, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth Co.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples consist of six different dinosaur figures. Each figure is composed of colored vinyl sheeting and has one air valve for inflation. The figures are considered toy animals for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire