NY 885694

May 14, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 885694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045; 7318.16.0090

Mr. W.F. Wallace
Winner Trading Company of America, Ltd.
413 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 101
Virginia Beach, VA 23452

RE: The tariff classification of door fittings from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Wallace:

In your letter dated May 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is zinc door pulls for commercial vent systems in commercial buildings. The component items, to be imported in bulk quantities, include the door pull handle, a 3/8-inch core, a 1/4-inch core, and a hex nut.

The applicable subheading for the handle and cores will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings ... suitable for buildings, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hex nut will be 7318.16.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel nuts. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director