NY 885639

May 21, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 885639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J. W. Hampton, Jr. and Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking hanger from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated May 5, 1993, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Christmas stocking hanger. The hanger has a rectangular cast iron base with an adjustable hook and is topped with a plastic figure of Santa Claus and his bag of toys. The stocking hanger is also available in five other holiday scenes: locomotive, toy soldier, sleigh, rooftop Santa, and snowman.

The applicable subheading for the stocking hanger will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director