NY 885628

May 13, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 885628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.2000; 8301.10.6000

Ms. Colleen B. Lam
Abtron (USA), Inc.
2920 N.W. 79th Avenue
Miami, FL 33122-1008

RE: The tariff classification of padlocks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated April 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of base metal padlocks, item numbers 405, 406, 411 and 412. Items 405 and 406 are combination locks, 2 centimeters in width. Item 411 is a 2-centimeter wide, brass cylinder padlock with 3 keys. Item 412 is an assortment containing 12 brass cylinder padlocks with 3 keys each. Four locks are 2 cm. wide, 4 are 2 1/2 cm. wide and 4 are 3 cm. wide. All items are retail packed for sale. The assortment, item 412, can also be used as a store display from which locks may be sold individually. Since the locks can easily be removed from the packaging, they must be individually marked with the country of origin. We recommend you contact the import specialist at your closest port to discuss methods of sufficient marking.

The applicable subheading for the combination padlocks, items 405 and 406 will be 8301.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the key padlocks, items 411 and 412 will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director