NY 885490

April 28, 1993

CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 885490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000

Ms. Lucy Bunty
Gulf Disposables
2410 Highway 11 Bypass
Hattiesburg, Mississippi 39401

RE: The tariff classification of disposable hairnets from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Bunty:

In your letter dated April 19 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cardinal Leather Corporation.
Sample hairnets were submitted with your request. They are constructed of spun bonded polypropylene which is cut in the United Sates and shipped to Honduras for assembly into hairnets by Made International of San Pedro Sula.
The hairnets are used primarily by workers in food processing plants, i.e. poultry plants, etc.

The applicable subheading for the hairnets will be 6505.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed. The duty rate will be 10 per cent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6505.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Honduras are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director