NY 885414

May 3, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Ann M. Evangelista
Dennco, Inc.
16 Industrial Way
Salem, NH 03079

RE: The tariff classification of a PC board with speaker and solenoid from China.

Dear Ms. Evangelista:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 8, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A printed circuit board with attached speaker and solenoid suitable for use solely or principally with a battery powered golf putting trainer.
The completed golf putting machine measures the accuracy of the practice putt through use of audio feedback and automatically returns the ball to the user.

HTS PROVISION : Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.39.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director