NY 885377

May 12, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 885377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Karen L. Tornoe
2006 Bacon Park Drive
Savannah, Ga 31406

RE: The tariff classification of a Horseshoe Headband from Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Tornoe:

In your letter dated April 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a plastic " horse-shoe" shaped headband covered with textile.

The applicable HTS subheading for Horseshoe Headbands will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of Guatemala, are entitled to duty free treatment under Generalized System of Preference (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010 HTS, which are products of Guatemala, are entitled to duty free treatment under Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Each headband should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director