NY 885362

May 11 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 885362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Lisa Cordova
Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc.
182-16 149th Road
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cordova:

In your letter dated April 21, 1993, on behalf of Canvas & Leather Bag Company Inc., Melville, New York, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted item is an insulated carrying bag composed of a printed woven fabric that has been coated on the back with plastic and a plain woven fabric with plastic coating on the exterior. It is lined in plastic with foam padding. The bag measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in height and 7 1/2 inches wide with a zippered closure. Attached is a one inch wide web strap. The printed fabric lends the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The carrying bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director