NY 885324

May 18, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Hug Me Glo Dino" toy animal figure, item number 94592, from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 19, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a representation of a dinosaur measuring approximately ten inches in height. The figure is composed of a soft plastic head and a knit pile fabric body. A compartment located on the back of the figure, secured by means of a zippered closure, contains a battery operated device that causes the eyes to light when the stomach area is squeezed.
The torso is significantly stuffed with textile material and the item is considered stuffed for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire