NY 885242

April 28, 1993

CLA-2-74:S:N:N3:113 885242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.10.2090

Mr. Richard S. Offin
20 East 9th Street, Apt 11V
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of brass containers from Myanmar (Burma) and Thailand

Dear Mr. Offin:

In your letter dated April 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of bowl-shaped brass containers of various sizes. The containers will have a smooth polished finish or a ball peen hammer finish.

The applicable subheading for the containers will be 7418.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles of brass. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.10.2090, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director