NY 885197

May 14, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:224 885197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W Hampton, Jr. and Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable snowman, item number 6496, from China.

Dear Ms. Shoule:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 15, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth Co.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is an inflatable snowman composed of vinyl sheeting with facial features imprinted thereon. The item measures 12 inches in diameter and has a hanging loop and one air valve for inflation.

HTS PROVISION : Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.7500

RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire