NY 885082

May 11, 1993

CLA-2-:S:N:N5:353 885082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.5050

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
MIF International Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a belt composed of vinyl material. The belt components are of United States origin, shipped to the Dominican Republic for assembly. The finished belts are placed through the loops of the pants before importation into the United States.

You pose a question as to whether or not classification 9802 will apply. The belt lengths are not measured on the roll before they are shipped to the Dominican Republic, therefore are mere rolls of vinyl. The entire manufacturing process of measuring, cutting sewing and assembling are completed in the Dominican Republic. The classification 9802, articles repaired, altered, processed or otherwise changed in condition abroad: will "not" apply.

The applicable subheading for the belt will be 3926.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director