NY 885074

May 14, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 885074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040

Ms. Sharon Martin-Sanfilippo
M.C.B. Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
One Corporate Drive
Suite 105
Windsor Locks, CT 06096

RE: The tariff classification of vinyl coated textile gloves from Japan.

Dear Ms. Martin-Sanfilippo:

In your letter received by this office on April 16, 1993, on behalf of East Coast Sales Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 620, is a knit textile glove coated with compact vinyl. The 12 inch glove is used in industrial applications and features an unfinished edge and a rough finish on the portion which covers the hand.

The applicable subheading for style 620 will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director