NY 885058

April 28, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 885058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070

Mr. John W. Bjacek
International Products Company
P.O. Box 1431
Scranton, PA 18501

RE: The tariff classification of two spunbonded nonwoven fabrics, from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Bjacek:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted which differed mainly in weight. They both consist of spunbonded nonwoven fabrics composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. One sample indicates a weight of 3 ounces per square yard while the other shows a weight of .5 ounces. These materials have numerous end uses, such as manufacture into diapers, medical garments and bedding, etc.

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director