NY 885022

2 April 26, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 885022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.19.0010; 6115.11.0020

Ms. Kimberly Kotchka
The Leslie Fay Companies, Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's hosiery from Israel or Korea.

Dear Ms. Kotchka:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 4706 and 4708 are panty hose, knitted from 52% cotton/42% nylon/6% spandex, stated to be 35 denier.

Style 4595 is a pair of tights, knitted from 85% nylon/15% spandex, stated to be 30 denier.

Style 4594 is a pair of tights, knitted from 90% nylon/10% spandex, stated to be 30 denier.

Style 4198 is a pair of tights, knitted from 90% nylon/10% spandex, stated to be 40 denier.

These submitted samples are being retained for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for styles 4706 and 4708 will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted panty hose...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent from Korea, and free of duty (IL) from Israel.

The applicable subheading for styles 4595, 4594, and 4198 will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted panty hose of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex. The rate of duty will be 17 percent from Korea, and free of duty (IL) from Israel.

Styles 4706 and 4708 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement from Korea.

Styles 4595, 4594, and 4198 fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement from Korea.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire