NY 884883

May 5, 1993

CLA-2-10:S:N:N7:231 884883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1008.20.0000

Mr. Abbebe Tesfay
USA International Trading Co.
6633 Odessa Avenue
Van Nuys, California 91406

RE: The tariff classification of Eragrotis tef. from Ethiopia.

Dear Mr. Tesfay:

In your letter dated April 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the eragrotis tef. will be 1008.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buckwheat, millet and canary seed; other cereals (including wild rice): millet. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director