NY 884819

April 30, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 884819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6201.92.2051; 6205.20.2046

Ms. Brenda Hurworth
International News
19226 70th Ave. S.
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt and jackets from India.

Dear Ms. Hurworth:

In your letter dated April 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 41-4A28 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with six button closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two large patch pockets which extend below the waist; a hood with a drawstring; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 41-2C38 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample has a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and plackets; a spread collar; button-through tabs at the bottom of each side; and two inset pockets which extend below the waist.

Style No. 41-2A05 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The garment has a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and plackets; a spread collar; a quilted cotton lining with a thin polyester fill; and two patch pockets which extend below the waist.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 41-4A28 and 41-2C38 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 41-2A05 will be 6205.20.2046, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style Nos. 41-4A28 and 41-2C38 fall within textile category designation 334. Style No. 41-2A05 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director